This is part of the HicEst documentation

HicEst Windows Programming. Powerfully Simple. Free.


Integrated development environment with graphical user interface designed for immediate results in the development of Windows applications.

⇾Complete list of HicEst functions, bookmarks, and optional keywords
⇾ Examples ⇾ Download
HicEst at a glance
Data types Examples. See tooltips for more Result
Scalars (declaration optional)
  • REAL :: x=1.23 ! optional
  • y = EXP(1) ! y default scalar
  • x = 3*x - y


2.718282
0.971718
Arrays
1.1 1.2 1.3
2.1 2.2 2.3
3.1 3.2 3.3
Strings
  • CHARACTER hi="Hello world", c1, back*20
  • c1 = hi(7)
  • back = hi( 11 : 1 )


w
dlrow olleH
Structure
  • twobyte= ICHAR("Z") + 256* ICHAR("A")
  • WORD= STRUCT(Bytes=DWORD,CHar="abcd-",I2=WORD)
....abcd-ZA
(DWORD is set to 11)
Operators
standard: "=", "+", "-", "*", "/", "^", "(", ")"
logical: "<", "≤", "==;", "≥", ">", "/="
other; ":" FromTo
"><" SWAP
"&" Join strings spaces controlled
"//" concatenate strings
Numerical
Standard: ABS, ACOS, ASIN, ATAN, CEILING, COS, COSH, EXP, FLOOR, IAND, IEOR, INT, IOR, LOG, MAX, MAXLOC, MIN, MINLOC, MOD, NINT, NOT, SIGN, SIN, SINH, SUM, TAN, TANH
InlineLoop: Loops within a single statement
DIFFEQ: solve (systems of) ordinary or parabolic equations
FUZ: perform fuzzy logic
INDEX: scalar in array. Scalar in file matrix column
INTPOL: linear interpolation, inverse interpolation, cubic Akima interpolation, differentiation, integration
RAN: random number generation
ROOTS: quadratic equations and cubic equations
SOLVE: linear and nonlinear equations and data fit
SORT: index sort, rank sort, and cluster sort. Numeric and/or text files
String
Standard: CHAR, ICHAR, LEN, LEN_TRIM, TRIM
InlineLoop: Loops within a single statement
Extended:
BITS: set, flip, clear, copy, move, shift, rotate, translate, lows, highs, count bits in groups of rows, columns, boxes, and rings
CHAR: character arrays
EDIT: string operations of all kinds in one single statement
InvertedIndex to map words of files to a common data base
LeXicon to build and query a lexical data base
INDEX: index, scan, nearest, verify, count
case, word, back, regular expression, alphabetical
Input-output
AXIS: Draw two-dimensional axes of coordinates
BEEP: system speaker beeps and homemade tunes
COM: serial communication to receive and send via COM ports
DLG: Interactive screen input/output
MatrixExplorer for spreadsheet-like dialog to display or edit numerical arrays or text strings or any file of known structure
DLL: run-time dynamic linking
LINE: Draw scatter diagrams; line charts; contour lines; histograms; topographic maps etc.
OPEN: Initialize a file for read, write, sort, or matrix explorer
POP: create popup menu, immediate or mouse activated
READ: input from TeXt, FIle, ClipBoard, WINdow
WINDOW: Create window to display Texts, Graphics, Files
Screen layout: Panel= for easy-update of numeric, text, and graphics output
WRITE: output to text string, file, message box, status bar, or clipboard
With option DeCoRation to paint geometrical shapes
System
ALARM: asynchonous calls, delayed or repeated actions
ALIAS: Runtime redefinition lengths of arrays and strings
ALLOCATE: expand array or string dimensions
APPENDIX: store data initializations or bulky dialogs non-compiled at end of script
INIT: dynamically initialize data
KEY: query mouse status, keyboard input ASCII value, scan code, shift status
LOCK: lock keyboard e.g. in process control applications
RGB: red green blue composite colors
SYSTEM: Calls to the Windows operating system
TIME: current time and date, convert times and dates, calendar functions, CPU time
XEQ: compile and execute a character string
Reseved keywords:
CALL, CHARACTER, CONTINUE, DATA, DIMENSION, DO, ELSE, ELSEIF, END, ENDDO, ENDIF, FUNCTION, GOTO, IF, REAL, RETURN, SUBROUTINE, THEN, USE



Support HicEst   ⇾ Impressum
©2000-2018 Georg Petrich, HicEst Instant Prototype Computing. All rights reserved.